Muhyiddin cabinet

The Muhyiddin Cabinet was formed on 9th of March 2020, eight days after Muhyiddin Yassin was appointed as the eighth Prime Minister of Malaysia. Muhyiddin resigned on 16th August 2021.

Classification
Cabinet
Founding date
09/03/2020
Dissolution date
16/08/2021
Incorporated in Jurisdiction

Posts

Memberships

Label Role Person On Behalf Of Start Date End Date
Deputy Minister of Defence Deputy Minister Ikmal Hisham Abdul Aziz 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of International Trade and Industry Deputy Minister Lim Ban Hong 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Works Deputy Minister Shahruddin Md. Salleh 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Education Deputy Minister Mah Hang Soon 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Education Deputy Minister Muslimin Yahaya 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Finance Deputy Minister Abdul Rahim Bakri 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Finance Deputy Minister Mohd Shahar Abdullah 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Deputy Minister Mastura Mohd Yazid 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Deputy Minister Eddin Syazlee Shith 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department (Religious Affairs) Deputy Minister Ahmad Marzuk Shaary 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Deputy Minister Hanifah Hajar Taib 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Transport Deputy Minister Hasbi Habibollah 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Environment and Water Deputy Minister Ahmad Masrizal Muhammad 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Human Resources Deputy Minister Awang Hashim 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Federal Territories Deputy Minister Edmund Santhara Kumar Ramanaidu 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Higher Education Deputy Minister Mansor Othman 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Deputy Minister Ali Biju 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs Deputy Minister Ismail Mohamed Said 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Health Deputy Minister Noor Azmi Ghazali 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Food Industries Deputy Minister Ahmad Hamzah 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Health Deputy Minister Aaron Ago Dagang 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Food Industries Deputy Minister Che Abdullah Mat Nawi 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Rural Development Deputy Minister Abdul Rahman Mohamad 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Rural Development Deputy Minister Henry Sum Agong 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Deputy Minister Kamarudin Jaffar 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Domestic Trade and Consumer Affairs Deputy Minister Rosol Wahid 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Communication and Multimedia Deputy Minister Zahidi Zainul Abidin 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government Deputy Minister Ismail Abdul Muttalib 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation Deputy Minister Ahmad Amzad Hashim 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Entrepreneurship Development and Co-operatives Deputy Minister Mas Ermieyati Samsudin 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Plantation Industries and Commodities Deputy Minister Wee Jeck Seng 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Plantation Industries and Commodities Deputy Minister Willie Mongin 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Tourism, Culture and Art Deputy Minister Jeffrey Gapari Kitingan 2020-03-10 2020-09-29
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Deputy Minsiter Wan Ahmad Fayshal Wan Ahmad Kamal 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Tourism, Arts and Culture Deputy Minister Guan Dee Koh Hoi 2021-04-16 2021-08-16
Deputy Prime Minister of Malaysia Deputy Prime Minister Ismail Sabri Yaakob 2021-07-07 2021-08-16
Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Cabinet Minister Shamsul Anuar Nasarah 2020-03-11 2021-08-03
Prime Minister of Malaysia Cabinet Minister Muhyiddin Yassin 2020-03-01 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Women, Family and Community Development Deputy Minister Siti Zailah binti Mohd Yusoff 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Federal Territories Cabinet Minister Annuar Musa 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Higher Education Cabinet Minister Noraini Ahmad 2020-03-10 2021-08-06
Senior Minister (Education and Social) Cabinet Minister Mohd. Radzi Md. Jidin 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Environment and Water Cabinet Minister Tuan Ibrahim Tuan Man 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Works Cabinet Minister Fadillah Yusof 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Education Cabinet Minister Mohd. Radzi Md. Jidin 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Finance Cabinet Minister Tengku Zafrul Tengku Abdul Aziz 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Cabinet Minister Mustapa Mohamed 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Cabinet Minister Mohd. Redzuan Md. Yusof 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Cabinet Minister Takiyuddin Hassan 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Cabinet Minister Zulkifli Mohamad Al-Bakri 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Cabinet Minister Maximus Ongkili 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Transport Cabinet Minister Wee Ka Siong 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Human Resources Cabinet Minister Saravanan Murugan 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Home Affairs Cabinet Minister Hamzah Zainudin 2020-03-11 2021-08-16
Minister of Agriculture and Food Industries Cabinet Minister Ronald Kiandee 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Foreign Affairs Cabinet Minister Hishammuddin Hussein 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Domestic Trade and Consumer Affairs Cabinet Minister Alexander Nanta Linggi 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Communication and Multimedia Cabinet Minister Saifuddin Abdullah 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Housing and Local Government Cabinet Minister Zuraida Kamaruddin 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation Cabinet Minister Khairy Jamaluddin Abu Bakar 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Entrepreneurship Development and Cooperative Cabinet Minister Wan Junaidi 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Plantation Industries and Commodities Cabinet Minister Mohd Khairuddin Aman Razali 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Tourism, Art and Culture Cabinet Minister Nancy Shukri 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of National Unity Cabinet Minister Halimah Mohamed Sadique 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Youth and Sports Cabinet Minister Reezal Merican Naina Merican 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs Deputy Minister Jonathan Yasin 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Health Cabinet Minister Adham Baba 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Ministry of Defence Cabinet Minister Ismail Sabri Yaakob 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister for Ministry of International Trade and Industry Cabinet Minister Azmin Ali 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Deputy Minister of National Unity Cabinet Minister Ti Lian Ker 2020-03-10 2021-08-16
Minister of Women, Family and Community Development Cabinet Minister Rina Harun 2020-03-10 2021-08-16

Known employees


Notes


Subitems


Cited on Issues

Subject has been cited for issues for the following known sources.

These are sources, and not weighted on strength to make a case for this subject. Please refer to editorial or enforcement guidelines.

Cirmcumstantially Implicated

Procurement

Infrastructure Projects